View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ribi
Joined: 23 Sep 2003 Posts: 115 Location: ribi land
|
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2003 7:44 pm Post subject: What are your 5 favourite Tony movies? |
|
|
As the topic suggests, name your 5 personal favourite Tony movies in no order of preference!
I'm just curious as to the fans' liking for his movies.
Here's mine (did it in self-intro already):
1. Chungking Express
2. Infernal Affairs
3. Days of Being Wild
4. In the Mood for Love
5. Chinese Midnight Express _________________
Longevity is a suffering in hell
~Infernal Affairs~ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
moonleung
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 Posts: 35 Location: indonesia
|
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2003 11:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
_________________ TonyLeungForever
Last edited by moonleung on Thu Oct 02, 2003 11:52 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
moonleung
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 Posts: 35 Location: indonesia
|
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2003 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Infernal Affair
2. War of Underworld
3. Fighting for Love
4. Love Me Love My Money
5. Tom, Dick and Hary
He looks more dashing when play a role as cool guy with love affair. _________________ TonyLeungForever |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eliza bennet
Joined: 07 Jul 2003 Posts: 823 Location: Istanbul
|
Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2003 3:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
1-) Chunking Express (it is also my all time fave film)
2-) Ashes of Time (he doesn't have big part but I try to be technical)
3-) Happy Together
4-) In The Mood For Love (can you tell I'm a Wong Kar Wai fan? )
5-) Hard Boiled
This really was hard to limit to 5. I have to leave out many favorites such as Bullet In The Head, The Longest Nite, Butterfly & Sword, He Ain't Heavy He's My Father or Chinese Odyssey 2002 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ribi
Joined: 23 Sep 2003 Posts: 115 Location: ribi land
|
Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2003 5:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Can you tell I'm a Wong Kar Wai fan? |
Oh my! I'm a fan of Wong too!!!
I haven't watched As Tears Go By though - the only Wong movie I can't seem to find anywhere.
Which is your favourite Wong movie???
Mine's a hard fight between Days of Being Wild & Chungking Express.
I can't wait for 2046 to be out. _________________
Longevity is a suffering in hell
~Infernal Affairs~ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guest
|
Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:20 pm Post subject: what's your fav.tony movie |
|
|
hands down---"In the Mood for Love" As for "Days of Being Wild"?--worth watching for many reasons--before WKW became so stylised..seeing the potential in the v.young Maggie Cheung--away from her Jackie stints--& for Andy Lau & Jacky Cheung.And for HK cinema--one of the longest kisses set on celluloid!!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eliza bennet
Joined: 07 Jul 2003 Posts: 823 Location: Istanbul
|
Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 12:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
My fave WKW film is Chungking Express.
As Tears Go By is great, the kissing scene in the phone booth is simply wonderful. This is one is the most viewer friendly of Wong's films and Andy & Jackie & Maggie are great. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Monke
Joined: 13 Feb 2003 Posts: 223 Location: Jakarta
|
Posted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 4:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm... let's see...
Happy Together
Chungking Express
In the Mood for Love
Chinese Odyssey 2002
... there you go, another WKW fan... He's also the producer of CO 2002 right?
... and fifth place... cannot decide between Infernal Affairs and Hero *sigh*
As for the kissing scene in As Tears Go By.. fabulous... too bad it wasn't between Tony and Maggie... hahaha
And I think HK movies are too chaste sometimes. You'll be lucky if there's any kissing scene at all between the leading roles... not to mention a long one like this... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chloe. Guest
|
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 9:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. ITMFL
2. Tie between Happy Together and Chungking Express
3. Infernal Affairs
4. Chinese Odyssey
5. Tokyo Raiders (fun, fun, fun!!!)
shows i wish i have access to:
The Longest Night, Hardboiled, City of Sadness.
heheh |
|
Back to top |
|
|
caidanbi
Joined: 03 Feb 2003 Posts: 197 Location: michigan, usa
|
Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 10:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
ribi wrote: |
Oh my! I'm a fan of Wong too!!!
I haven't watched As Tears Go By though - the only Wong movie I can't seem to find anywhere.
|
Ribi, You can find As Tears Go By at http://us.yesasia.com/en/PrdDept.aspx/pid-1001810229/did-0/code-c/section-videos/
Actually I have been wanting to get this movie, I've never seen it either, but I love Jacky and Andy and Maggie. So I'll probably order it next time I have some extra money. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
qing
Joined: 12 Jul 2003 Posts: 117
|
Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 3:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm spoilt for choice.
Lemme see, it would probably be
1) Happy Together
2) ITMFL
3) Chinese Odyssey
4) Longest Nite
5) The Eagles Shooting Heroes
I'm so torn cause I love Chungking Express also. And heaps of others too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jenlim
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 Posts: 60 Location: manila
|
Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 9:54 pm Post subject: Reviving a semi-dead topic beaten to death... |
|
|
Top Five! (We love making these top five lists!)
Happy Together: This is my favorite kind of story, the ones where the characters are completely different from you, and you watch them feeling your feelings and going through what you went through. I cried so many times, again and again, and even harder when I remember that Leslie died. I love the way Tony loved Leslie in this movie, the way he held him. Tony was such a fool and yet, you couldn't deny him that.
Chunking Express: There is no rhyme and reason for watching a memorable movie again and again, but I did, and I know of others who have done the same. Every little thing that happened in this movie is perfect. It makes you want to do things you wouldn't do otherwise, like crave pineapple, talk to soap or buy stuffed toys (and smuggle cocaine in condoms)...
In the Mood for Love: I don't know of any other movie as beautiful as this one. Every scene is a dream come to life. That's it, enough said.
Infernal Affairs: The story is pretty good, a not-too original original but still very clever. The cast is great and the scenes are exciting, but I think I like this movie mostly because Tony's in it. Geez. Here's Edison Chen ->
Hero or Chinese Odyssey: Yeah, those two are in the same genre, ha ha. I like them equally for different reasons, but who cares? Why am I even telling you these reasons? I am so self-obsessed, I will stop right here.
Oh, one last thing. To everyone who's seen Eagle Shooting Heroes: You have my undying envy. _________________
Feelings can creep up just like that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tony Grrl
Joined: 25 Feb 2003 Posts: 1431 Location: Scotland UK
|
Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 4:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Arrrgh, this is an imposible question! I dunno it all depends on the last five films of his that I have seen and whay suits my mood I like them all for various reasons.
But Ok here is my top 5 of the moment, in reverse order.
5. Infernal Affairs
4. Chinese Odyssey 2002
3. Hero
2. Hero Beyond the Boundary of Time
1. In The Mood For Love
Others close in the running are...Chinese Midnight Express ,Chungking Express,Tom Dick and Hairy,Eagle Shooting Heroes,Days of Being Dumb, Royal Scoundrel....oh heck I love 'em all. _________________ Sheila
TLCW Fan UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
a stranger Guest
|
Posted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
My favourtie 5 films are
1, Chinese Odyssey 2002
2, Hero
3, My Lucky Star
4, Tokyo Raiders
5, Sound Of Colors
This was really hard choose i pick one more
Infernal Affairs 1 and 3 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
whatever Guest
|
Posted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 6:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
do WKW's movies hard to understand? I didn't watch any of his movies. I like serious movies. But I'm afraid that his movies are too hard for me to understand. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|