TONYLEUNG.INFO
Discuss Tony Leung with fellow fans!
 
Welcome to the Discussion Board

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 
  Log in to check your private messages Log in to check your private messages   
Click here to go to Archival Tony Board (2003-2012)

67 th Berlinale 2017

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tonyleung.info Forum Index -> Random Thoughts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Safran



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 2234
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:30 am    Post subject: 67 th Berlinale 2017 Reply with quote

http://www.berlinale.de/en/presse/pressemitteilungen/panorama/pan-presse-detail_36372.html

Coming soon .....and I like to remember 2013 Wink
(An interesting line-up in my opinion)

https://www.berlinale.de/en/programm/berlinale_programm/programmsuche.php
Back to top
View user's profile
Simone



Joined: 29 Jan 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so to make a film, but see nothing study
Back to top
View user's profile
Tin-Yau



Joined: 19 Aug 2012
Posts: 936
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:44 am    Post subject: Re: 67 th Berlinale 2017 Reply with quote

Safran wrote:
...
Coming soon .....and I like to remember 2013 Wink
(An interesting line-up in my opinion) ...


I DO remember - dearly remember, actually the ticket sale starts in 15 minutes and my pulse is (looking at my watch) hmmm surprisingly low but my excitement is rising. I only will go for one film - yet. shaking
_________________
Water which is too pure has no fish.
Back to top
View user's profile
yitian



Joined: 06 Jul 2011
Posts: 1559
Location: United States

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good luck with getting tickets for your viewing pleasure Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile
Safran



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 2234
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good luck also thumbleft
..... for shooting great pictures from red carpet and Berlin, Heike ! Applause
( possibly sharing with us again ?? Embarassed Laughing )
Back to top
View user's profile
Tin-Yau



Joined: 19 Aug 2012
Posts: 936
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks you 2.
The ticket was mine 3 minutes after the ticket sale started. Cool
Regarding fotos, I do what I can - as always. Wink
_________________
Water which is too pure has no fish.
Back to top
View user's profile
Sandy
Site Admin


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 1286

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BERLINALE 2017: COMPETITION AND BERLINALE SPECIAL ARE COMPLETE – MASTER DIRECTORS, NEWCOMERS, AND STARS GALORE

The Competition and Berlinale Special of the 67th Berlin International Film Festival are now complete. 18 of the 24 films selected for Competition will be competing for the Golden and the Silver Bears.

Catherine Deneuve and Catherine Frot in Sage femme (The Midwife) by Martin Provost
The Berlinale Special will present recent works by contemporary filmmakers, documentaries, and extraordinary formats, as well as brand new series from around the world.

Berlinale Special Galas will be held at the Friedrichstadt-Palast and Zoo Palast. Other Special premieres will take place at the Kino International. Moderated discussions will follow the screenings at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele.

For the third time, Berlinale Special Series will present a selection of series in the official programme. Six German and international productions will have their world premieres at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele this year. Audiences will be able to see the first two episodes of each series.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Competition

The following films will complete the Competition programme:

Final Portrait
United Kingdom / France
By Stanley Tucci (Big Night, Joe Gould's Secret, Blind Date)
With Geoffrey Rush, Armie Hammer, Clémence Poésy, Tony Shalhoub, James Faulkner, Sylvie Testud
World premiere – Out of competition

Hao ji le (Have a Nice Day) - Animation
People’s Republic of China
By Liu Jian (Piercing I)
World premiere

Sage femme (The Midwife)
France / Belgium
By Martin Provost (Le ventre de Juliette, Séraphine, Violette)
With Catherine Frot, Catherine Deneuve, Olivier Gourmet
World premiere – Out of competition

The following countries are participating in the Competition programme: Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong – China, Hungary, India, Ireland, Japan, Lebanon, Norway, People’s Republic of China, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Senegal, Slovakian Republic, Republic of Korea (South Korea), Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom, and USA.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berlinale Special

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

Maudie
Canada / Ireland
By Aisling Walsh (Song for a Raggy Boy, The Daisy Chain)
With Sally Hawkins, Ethan Hawke, Kari Matchett, Zachary Bennett
European premiere

Berlinale Special Gala at the Zoo Palast

The Lost City of Z
USA
By James Gray (We Own The Night, Two Lovers, The Immigrant)
With Charlie Hunnam, Sienna Miller, Robert Pattinson, Tom Holland
International premiere

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

the bomb – Experimental film
USA
By Kevin Ford (Three Days, By the River), Smriti Keshari (Food Chains), Eric Schlosser (Command and Control; Fast Food Nation; Food, Inc.)
Live music by The Acid
International premiere

La libertad del diablo (Devil's Freedom) - Documentary
Mexico
By Everardo González (Pulque Song, Old Thieves: The Legend of Artegio, El cielo abierto)
World premiere

Nema-ye nazdik (Close Up)
Iran (1990)
By Abbas Kiarostami (Taste of Cherry, The Wind Will Carry Us, Certified Copy)
With Hossain Sabzian, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Abolfazl Ahankhah, Mehrdad Ahankhah, Monoochehr Ahankhah
German Premiere of the restored version
As part of the cultural programme »Iranian Modernity« of the Goethe-Institut

The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov - Documentary
Estonia / Poland / Czech Republic
By Askold Kurov (Zima, ukhodi!; Leninland; Children 404)
World premiere
30 Years European Film Academy

13 films have been selected for the Berlinale Special programme, including productions and co-productions from the following countries: Belgium, Canada, Cuba, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Iran, Ireland, Luxembourg, Mexico, Poland, Slovakian Republic, Spain, and USA.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berlinale Special Series at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

4 Blocks
Germany
Director: Marvin Kren (Blood Glacier, The ABCs of Death 2, Rammbock: Berlin Undead)
With Kida Khodr Ramadan, Frederick Lau, Veysel Gelin, Almila Bagriacik, Maryam Zaree, Karolina Lodyga, Oliver Masucci, Massiv
Broadcaster: TNT Serie
World premiere

Below The Surface
Denmark / Germany
Creator: Kasper Barfoed (Summer of '92)
Director: Kasper Barfoed
With Johannes Lassen, Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, Paprika Steen
Broadcaster: Kanal 5, Discovery Networks Denmark
World premiere

Black Spot
France / Belgium
Creator: Mathieu Missoffe (Profiling)
By Thierry Poiraud (Goal of the Dead), Julien Despaux (Accused)
With Suliane Brahim, Laurent Capelluto, Hubert Delattre, Samuel Jouy
Broadcaster: France 2
World premiere

Der gleiche Himmel (The Same Sky)
Germany / Czech Republic
Creator: Paula Milne (The Politician’s Wife, The Virgin Queen, Endgame)
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel (Downfall, 13 Minutes)
With Tom Schilling, Sofia Helin, Friederike Becht, Ben Becker, Jörg Schüttauf
Broadcaster: ZDF
World premiere

Patriot
USA / Czech Republic
Creator: Steve Conrad (The Secret Life of Walter Mitty)
With Michael Dorman, Kurtwood Smith, Michael Chernus, Kathleen Munroe, Aliette Opheim, Chris Conrad, Terry O’Quinn
Broadcaster: Amazon Prime Video
World Premiere

SS-GB
United Kingdom
Director: Philipp Kadelbach (Platonic Love, Generation War)
With Sam Riley, Kate Bosworth, Lars Eidinger, James Cosmo, Rainer Bock, Maeve Dermody, Aneurin Barnard, Jason Flemyng
Broadcaster: BBC One
World premiere

The following countries are participating in the Berlinale Special Series programme: Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, United Kingdom, and USA.

The 67th Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin will take place February 9 to 19, 2017.
The Award Ceremony will be held at the Berlinale Palast on Saturday, February 18, 2017. The last festival day, February 19, 2017, is the Berlinale Publikumstag.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Competition 2017

Ana, mon amour by Călin Peter Netzer (Romania / Germany / France)
Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja (On the Beach at Night Alone) by Hong Sangsoo (Republic of Korea - South Korea)
Beuys by Andres Veiel (Germany) - Documentary
Colo by Teresa Villaverde (Portugal / France)
The Dinner by Oren Moverman (USA)
Django by Etienne Comar (France) – First feature
El bar (The Bar) by Álex de la Iglesia (Spain) – Out of competition
Félicité by Alain Gomis (France / Senegal / Belgium / Germany / Lebanon)
Final Portrait by Stanley Tucci (United Kingdom / France) – Out of competition
Hao ji le (Have a Nice Day) by Liu Jian (People’s Republic of China) - Animation
Helle Nächte (Bright Nights) by Thomas Arslan (Germany / Norway)
Joaquim by Marcelo Gomes (Brazil / Portugal)
Logan by James Mangold (USA) – Out of competition
Mr. Long by Sabu (Japan / Hong Kong, China / Taiwan / Germany)
The Party by Sally Potter (United Kingdom)
Pokot (Spoor) by Agnieszka Holland (Poland / Germany / Czech Republic / Sweden / Slovakian Republic)
Return to Montauk by Volker Schlöndorff (France / Germany / Ireland)
Sage femme (The Midwife) by Martin Provost (France / Belgium) – Out of competition
T2 Trainspotting by Danny Boyle (United Kingdom) – Out of competition
Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul) by Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary)
Toivon tuolla puolen (The Other Side of Hope) by Aki Kaurismäki (Finland / Germany)
Una mujer fantástica (A Fantastic Woman) by Sebastián Lelio (Chile / USA / Germany / Spain)
Viceroy’s House by Gurinder Chadha (India / United Kingdom) – Out of competition
Wilde Maus (Wild Mouse) by Josef Hader (Austria) – First feature

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berlinale Special 2017

Acht Stunden sind kein Tag (Eight Hours Don't Make A Day) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Federal Republic of Germany 1972) – TV series with 5 episodes
the bomb by Kevin Ford, Smriti Keshari, Eric Schlosser (USA) – Experimental film
Es war einmal in Deutschland... (Bye Bye Germany) by Sam Garbarski (Germany / Luxembourg / Belgium)
In Zeiten des abnehmenden Lichts (In Times of Fading Light) by Matti Geschonneck (Germany)
La libertad del diablo (Devil's Freedom) by Everardo González (Mexico) - Documentary
La Reina de España (The Queen of Spain) by Fernando Trueba (Spain)
Le jeune Karl Marx (The Young Karl Marx) by Raoul Peck (France / Germany / Belgium)
The Lost City of Z by James Gray (USA)
Masaryk (A Prominent Patient) by Julius Ševčík (Czech Republic / Slovakian Republic)
Maudie by Aisling Walsh (Canada / Ireland)
Nema-ye nazdik (Close Up) by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran)
The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov by Askold Kurov (Estonia / Poland / Czech Republic) - documentary
Últimos días en La Habana (Last Days in Havana) by Fernando Pérez (Cuba / Spain)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berlinale Special Series

4 Blocks – Director: Marvin Kren (Germany)
Below The Surface – Creator / Director: Kasper Barfoed (Denmark / Germany)
Black Spot – Creator: Mathieu Missoffe - Director: Thierry Poiraud, Julien Despaux (France / Belgium)
Der gleiche Himmel (The Same Sky) - Creator: Paula Milne – Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel (Germany / Czech Republic)
Patriot – Creator: Steve Conrad (USA / Czech Republic)
SS-GB – Director: Philipp Kadelbach (United Kingdom)

Press Office
January 20, 2017
Back to top
View user's profile
Sandy
Site Admin


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 1286

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berlin: an exciting, cosmopolitan cultural hub that never ceases to attract artists from around the world. A diverse cultural scene, a critical public and an audience of film-lovers characterise the city. In the middle of it all, the Berlinale: a great cultural event and one of the most important dates for the international film industry. More than 335,000 sold tickets, more than 20,000 professional visitors from 122 countries, including more than 3,800 journalists: art, glamour, parties and business are all inseparably linked at the Berlinale.

Live Videos
https://www.berlinale.de/en/im_fokus/live-streaming/index.html

Videos 2017
https://www.berlinale.de/en/im_fokus/videostreaming/videos/Videos.html#item=40829

Topics of the Berlinale
https://www.berlinale.de/en/im_fokus/berlinale_themen/uebersicht/berlinale_themen_2017.html

Prizes and Honours at the Berlinale
https://www.berlinale.de/en/das_festival/preise_und_juries/_bersicht_auszeichnungen/auszeichnungen_uebersicht_neu.html

Venues
http://www.berlinale.de/en/programm/spielst_tten/kinos/index.html

Berlinale Tickets
http://www.berlinale.de/en/programm/tickets/index.html

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Same-Day Ticket Sales at the box offices

On the day of the screening, tickets are only available at the box offices of the cinemas themselves.

Kino Arsenal from 10.00 am
Berlinale Palast from 2.30 pm (in the Bluemax Theatre)
CinemaxX from 10.00 am
CineStar and CineStar IMAX from 10.00 am
Colosseum from 12 noon
Cubix from 12 noon
Delphi Filmpalast from 1 hour before the first screening
HAU1 and HAU2 from 10.30 am until the start of the last event (on Feb 11 from 7.00 pm - 8.00 pm at HAU1 only)
Haus der Berliner Festspiele from 1 hour before the first screening
Kino International from 1.00 pm
Kino im Martin-Gropius-Bau from 1 hour before the first screening
Zeughauskino from 1 hour before the first screening
Zoo Palast from 10.30 am

In all other cinemas as well as for films with earlier screening times, tickets are available starting 1/2 hour before the beginning of the first screening.

Please note that tickets purchased at cinema box offices may only be paid in cash.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Advance Sale Discounts

Generation: Group discount
Groups of at least 5 people who register by telephone under 0800 724 03 22 (for international calls: 0049 30 259 22 85 73), from January 30 daily from 9.30 am to 5.00 pm: € 2.50 per ticket. Booked tickets can be picked up at the Generation ticket counter at Berlinale Service Center (Eichhornstraße 3, Potsdamer Platz) from February 8 to 17 daily from 11.00 am to 6.00 pm and on February 18 from 11.00 am to 2.00 pm.

Discount for Members of the Arsenal (Forum and Forum Expanded only)
For members of the Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art e.V. with member ID reduced tickets are available on special rates - Single ticket: € 6.00, Multi-show ticket: € 24.00 (6 shows).

Discounts for Same-Day Tickets

A 50% discount for same-day tickets is available for pupils, students, persons in federal volunteer service, disabled people, unemployed people, "Berlin pass" holders and welfare recipients at cinema box offices.

Last Minute Tickets at Berlinale Palast ½ hour before showtime available at a 50% discount.
Back to top
View user's profile
Safran



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 2234
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many Thanks, Sandy flower
...... for posting those very detailed Berlinale informations Smile
Anybody else in Berlin now ?....Besides our dear loyal German friend Heike,
most friendly reporting from there ?
Back to top
View user's profile
Sandy
Site Admin


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 1286

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berlin Film Festival 2017: winners revealed
18 February, 2017 | By Andreas Wiseman

http://www.screendaily.com/news/berlin-film-festival-2017-winners-revealed/5115147.article

Hungarian title On Body And Soul takes best film; Aki Kaurismaki, Sebastian Lelio among winners; Insyriated and I Am Not Your Negro scoop Panorama audience awards; 2018 festival dates revealed.

The awards ceremony for the 67th Berlin Film Festival took place this evening (18 Feb) with winners including Ildiko Enyedi, Alain Gomis, Agnieszka Holland and Sebastian Lelio.

The international jury comprised Paul Verhoeven (director), Dora Bouchoucha Fourati (producer), Olafur Eliasson (artist), Maggie Gyllenhaal (actress), Julia Jentsch (actress), Diego Luna (actor) and Wang Quan’an (director).

The Panorama and Generation sections revealed winners including Insyriated and I Am Not Your Negro. Scroll down for winners in additional sections.

The Berlinale also announced its 2018 dates: February 15 - 25, which is one week later than this year’s edition.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The full list of Berlin 2017 winners

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM

On Body And Soul by Ildiko Enyedi

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

Félicité by Alain Gomis

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE

Pokot by Agnieszka Holland

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Aki Kaursimaki, The Other Side Of Hope

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS

Min-hee Kim, On The Beach At Night Alone

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR

Georg Friedrich, Bright Nights

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY

Sebastian Lelio, Gonzalo Maza, A Fantastic Woman

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

Dana Bunescu, editor, Ana, Mon Amour

GLASHUTTE DOCUMENTARY AWARD:

Ghost Hunting

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Summer 1993

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Small Town

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM)

Reverie In The Meadow

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD

Street Of Death

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Panorama winners

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER FICTION FILM 2017:

Insyriated

2ND PLACE PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD FICTION FILM 2017:

Karera ga Honki de Amu toki wa (Close-Knit)

3RD PLACE PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD FICTION FILM 2017:

1945

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER PANORAMA DOKUMENTE 2017:

I Am Not Your Negro

2ND PLACE PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD PANORAMA DOKUMENTE 2017:

Chavela

3RD PLACE PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD PANORAMA DOKUMENTE 2017:

Istiyad Ashbah (Ghost Hunting)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Generation Kplus winners

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: Piata loď (Little Harbour)

Special Mention: Amelie rennt (Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship)

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: Promise

Special Mention Short Film: Hedgehog’s Home

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Film: ex aequo

Becoming Who I Was, and Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993)

The Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film: Aaba (Grandfather)

Special Mention: Sabaku

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Generation 14plus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: Butterfly Kisses

Special Mention: Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau (Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves)

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: Wolfe

Special Mention Short Film: SNIP

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Film: Shkola nomer 3 (School Number 3)

Special Mention: Ben Niao (The Foolish Bird)

Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film:

The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do

Special Mention: U Plavetnilo (Into the Blue)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Independent juries

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY:

PRIZE WINNER COMPETITION 2017
On Body and Soul

Special Mention:
A Fantastic Woman

PRIZE WINNER PANORAMA 2017
Tahqiq Fel Djenna

Special Mention:
I Am Not Your Negro

PRIZE WINNER FORUM 2017
Maman Colonelle

Special Mention:
El Mar La Mar

Teddy award

BEST FEATURE FILM 2017
A Fantastic Woman

Prizes of the FIPRESCI Jury

PRIZE WINNER COMPETITION 2017
On Body and Soul

PRIZE WINNER PANORAMA 2017
Pendular

PRIZE WINNER FORUM 2017
Shu’our Akbar Min El Hob
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tonyleung.info Forum Index -> Random Thoughts All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group