TONYLEUNG.INFO
Discuss Tony Leung with fellow fans!
 
Welcome to the Discussion Board

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 
  Log in to check your private messages Log in to check your private messages   
Click here to go to Archival Tony Board (2003-2012)

12th Asian Film Awards

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tonyleung.info Forum Index -> The Latest Tony News
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sandy
Site Admin


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:50 am    Post subject: 12th Asian Film Awards Reply with quote

https://asianfilmfestivals.com/2018/01/11/asian-film-awards-nominees-2018/

12th Asian Film Awards that will take place on March 17th, 2018 in The Venetian Macao (Macao).

Website: http://www.afaacademy.asia/

12th Asian Film Awards - Nomination Lists:

Best Film
The Third Murder by Kore-eda Hirokazu – Japan
The Day After by Hong Sang-soo – South Korea
Angels Wear White by Vivian Qu – China, France
Newton by Amit V Masurkar – India
Youth by Feng Xiaogang – China

Best Director
Chen Kaige for Legend of the Demon Cat – China, Japan, Hong Kong
Sylvia Chang for Love Education – China, Taiwan
Hong Sang-soo for The Day After – South Korea
Ishii Yuya for The Tokyo Night Sky Is Always the Densest Shade of Blue – Japan
Feng Xiaogang for Youth – China

Best New Director
Vivian Qu for Angels Wear White – China, France
Anucha Boonyawatana for Malila: The Farewell Flower – Thailand
Huang Hsin-yao for The Great Buddha+ – Taiwan
Dong Yue for The Looming Storm – China
Derek Hui for This is Not What I Expected – Hong Kong, China
Kishi Yoshiyuki for Wilderness – Japan

Best Actress
Sylvia Chang for Love Education – China, Taiwan
Aoi Yu for Birds Without Names – Japan
Kim Min-hee for The Day After – South Korea
Marsha Timothy for Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts – Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand
Zhou Dongyu for This is Not What I Expected – Hong Kong, China

Best Actor
Kim Yun-seok for 1987: When The Day Comes – South Korea
Sukollaway Kanarot for Malila: The Farewell Flower – Thailand
Louis Koo for Paradox – Hong Kong
Duan Yihong for The Looming Storm – China
Rajkummar Rao for Newtown – India

Best Supporting Actress
Choi Hee-Seo for Anarchist from Colony – South Korea
Sugisaki Hana for Blade of the Immortal – Japan
Kitty Zhang Yuqi for Legend of the Demon Cat – China, Japan, Hong Kong
Estelle Wu for Love Education – China, Taiwan
Hirose Suzu for The Third Murder – Japan

Best Supporting Actor
Yoo Hae-jin for A Taxi Driver – South Korea
Geng Le for Angels Wear White – China, France
Tian Zhuangzhuang for Love Education – China, Taiwan
Eddie Peng for Our Time Will Come – Hong Kong, China
Yang Ik-joon for Wilderness – Japan

Best Newcomer
Zhou Meijun for Angels Wear White – China, France
Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying for Bad Genius – Thailand
Lim Yoon-a (Yoona) for Confidential Assignment – South Korea
Ling Man-lung for Tomorrow Is Another Day – Hong Kong, China
Kinoshita Akari for Wilderness – Japan
Zhong Chuxi for Youth – China

Best Screenplay
Hwang Seong-gu for Anarchist from Colony – South Korea
Tanida Hantaweewatana, Vasudhorn Piyaromina, Nattawut Poonpiriya for Bad Genius – Thailand
Sylvia Chang and You Xiaoying for Love Education – China, Taiwan
Mayank Tewari, Amit V. Masurkar for Newtown – India
Yan Geling for Youth – China

Best Editing
Li Nien-hsiu for Mon mon mon Monsters – Taiwan
Mary Stephen, Kwong Chi-leung for Our Time Will Come – Hong Kong, China
Shin Min-kyung for The King – South Korea
Kore-eda Hirokazu for The Third Murder – Japan
Zhang Qi for Youth – China

Best Cinematography
Cao Yu for Legend of the Demon Cat – China, Japan, Hong Kong
Yunus Pasolang for Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts – Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand
Kim Ji-yong for The Fortress – South Korea
Nakashima Nagao for The Great Buddha+ – Taiwan
Takimoto Mikiya for The Third Murder – Japan

Best Original Music
Jo Young-wook for A Taxi Driver – South Korea
Wen Zi for Angels Wear White – China, France
Hisaishi Joe for Our Time Will Come – Hong Kong, China
Lin Sheng-xiang for The Great Buddha+ – Taiwan
Iwashiro Taró for Wilderness – Japan

Best Action Film
Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds – South Korea
Blade of the Immortal – Japan
Brotherhood of Blades II: The Infernal Battlefield – China
Paradox – Hong Kong
The Thousand Face of Dunjia – Hong Kong, China

Best Costume Design
Shim Hyun-sup for Anarchist from Colony – South Korea
Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni for Baahubali 2: The Conclusion – India
Maeda Yuya for Blade of the Immortal – Japan
Chen Tongxun for Legend of the Demon Cat – China, Japan, Hong Kong
Shirley Chan for The Thousand Faces of Dunjia – Hong Kong, China

Best Production Design
Lee Mok-won for Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds – South Korea
Tu Nan, Lu Wei for Legend of the Demon Cat – China, Japan, Hong Kong
Frans Paat for Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts – Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand
Taneda Yohei for The Third Murder – Japan
Ben Luk for This is Not What I Expected – Hong Kong, China

Best Visual Effects
Jin Jong-hyun for Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds – South Korea
Ankur Sachedev for Baahubali 2: The Conclusion – India
Kobayashi Shingo for Gintama – Japan
Ishii Norio for Legend of the Demon Cat – China, Japan, Hong Kong
Huang Mei-cing, Pao Cheng-hsun for Mon mon mon Monsters – Taiwan
Jang Seong-ho, Park Young-soo, Son Ohh-young for The Thousand Faces of Dunjia – Hong Kong, China

Best Sound
Wang Gang for Brotherhood of Blades II: The Infernal Battlefield – China
Khikmawan Santosa for Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts – Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand
Tu Du-chih, Wu Shu-yao, Tu Chun-tang for Mon mon mon Monsters – Taiwan
Choi Tae-young for The Fortress – South Korea
Tu Du-chih, Wu Shu-yao for The Great Buddha+ – Taiwan

Excellence In Asian Cinema Award
Kara Wai
Back to top
View user's profile
Sandy
Site Admin


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The list of Asian Film Award winners is below.

https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/asian-film-awards-louis-koo-wins-first-award-feng-xiaogangs-youth-wins-best-film-1095302

Best Film
Youth

Best Director
Ishii Yuya, The Tokyo Night Sky Is Always the Densest Shade of Blue

Best Actress
Sylvia Chang, Love Education

Best Actor
Louis Koo, Paradox

Best Supporting Actress
Zhang Yuqi, Legend of the Demon Cat

Best Supporting Actor
YangIk-june, Wilderness

Best Newcomer
Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying, Bad Genius

Best New Director
Dong Yue, The Looming Storm

Best Action Film
The Thousand Faces of Dunjia

Best Editing
The King

Best Production Design
Legend of the Demon Cat

Best Costume Design
Legend of the Demon Cat

Best Sound
The Great Buddha+

Best Original Music
Our Time Will Come

Best Visual Effects
Legend of the Demon Cat

Best Cinematography
The Fortress
Back to top
View user's profile
Sandy
Site Admin


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2018 Asian Film Awards winners

http://variety.com/2018/film/asia/asian-film-awards-2018-winners-1202729462/

Best Film
“Youth”

Best Director
Ishii Yuya (Japan) for “The Tokyo Night Sky is Always the Densest Shade of Blue”

Best Screenplay
Mayanayk Tewari, Amit Masurkar (India) for “Newton”

Best Actor
Louis Koo (Hong Kong) “Paradox”

Best Actress
Sylvia Chang (Taiwan) in “Love Education”

Best Supporting Actor
Yang Ik-June (Japan) in “Wilderness”

Best Supporting Actress
Zhang Yuqi (China) in “The Legend of the Demon Cat”

Best Action Film
“Paradox” (Hong Kong)

Best Newcomer
Chutimon Cheungcharoensukying (Thailand) in “Bad Genius”

Best New Director
Dong Yue (China) “The Looming Storm”

Best Cinematography
Kim Jiyoung (Korea) for “The Fortress”

Next Generation Award
Lim Yoon-a (Korea)

Best Original Music
Joe Hisaishi (Japan) for “Our Time Will Come”

Best Sound
Tuu Di-chih and Wu Shu-yao (Taiwan) for “The Great Buddha+”

Best Editing
Shin Min-kyung (Korea) for “The King”

Best Visual Effects
Ishi Norio (Japan) for “The Legend of the Demon Cat”

Best Costume Design
Chen Tongxun (China) for “The Legend of the Demon Cat”

Best Production Design
Tu Nan and Lu Wei (China) for “The Legend of the Demon Cat”

Excellence In Asian Cinema Award
Kara Wai (Hong Kong)

2017 Highest Grossing Asian Film
“Wolf Warrior 2”

Lifetime Achievement Award
Sylvia Chang
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tonyleung.info Forum Index -> The Latest Tony News All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group