TONYLEUNG.INFO
Discuss Tony Leung with fellow fans!
 
Welcome to the Discussion Board

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 
  Log in to check your private messages Log in to check your private messages   
Click here to go to Archival Tony Board (2003-2012)

US Film Acadamy Invited Tony to Join

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tonyleung.info Forum Index -> The Latest Tony News
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yitian



Joined: 06 Jul 2011
Posts: 1643
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:11 am    Post subject: US Film Acadamy Invited Tony to Join Reply with quote

Academy adds record number of new members in diversity push
http://www.screendaily.com/news/independent-stalwarts-among-record-774-academy-influx/5119513.article
28 June, 2017 | By Jeremy Kay

Invitees will boost overall membership to around 8,500.

A record 774 people from 57 countries have been invited to join the Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences, an influx that will swell membership to around 8,500.

Among the new faces are veterans of the independent film world that include IM Global founder and CEO Stuart Ford, Lionsgate UK and Europe CEO Zygi Kamasa, FilmNation founder and CEO Glen Basner, Good Universe partner and head of international Helen Lee Kim, and Cornerstone Films co-founder Alison Thompson.

The list beat last year’s intake of 683 and according to the Academy comprises 39% females and 30% people of colour, two areas where the Academy has been vocal in its efforts to boost representation in light of the ongoing diversity drive across the industry.

The intake includes Viacom CEO Bob Bakish, acquisitions executives Dori Begley from Magnolia Pictures, Eda Kowan from Lionsgate, Hussain Amarshi from Mongrel Media and Peter Goldwyn from Samuel Goldwyn Films, and publicity and marketing consultants Pam Rodi, Jeff Sanderson, Matt Cowal, Mellissa Holloway, Angela Johnson, and Wellington Love.

Directors include Barry Jenkins, Kim Ki-duk, Pablo Trapero, Tom Ford, David Mackenzie, Jordan Peele, Sharon Maguire, Jocelyn Moorhouse, Fatih Akin, Susanna White, Takashi Miike, Amat Escalante, Kleber Mendonça Filho, Guy Ritchie, and Christine Jeffs.

Among the actors are Monica Bellucci, Viggo Mortensen, Tony Leung, Kristen Stewart, Ruth Negga, Betty White, Adam Driver, Naomie Harris, Chris Pratt, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Gal Gadot, Omar Sy, Domhnall Gleeson, Shailene Woodley, Rebel Wilson, and Lou Ferrigno.
Back to top
View user's profile
yitian



Joined: 06 Jul 2011
Posts: 1643
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The academy isn't lowering its standards with its biggest membership class — it's raising them
http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/movies/la-et-mn-academy-class-international-20170628-story.html
By Justin ChangJustin Chang Contact Reporter Film Critic
[img]http://www.trbimg.com/img-5954485a/turbine/la-1498695767-gx1mxmq2a9-snap-image/700/700x394[/img]
Tony Leung and Maggie Cheung in Wong Kar–wai's "In The Mood For Love." (USA Films)

Much of the criticism of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ recent efforts to broaden and diversify its membership — starting with 2016’s remarkable list of 683 invitees, and continuing with this year’s even farther-reaching roster of 774 — has suggested that all these sweeping initiatives will fatally water down the organization and send its high standards into irreversible decline.

That charge would be a dubious one even if the academy hadn’t just anointed one of its strongest best picture winners in recent memory with “Moonlight.” (That film’s writer-director-producer, Barry Jenkins, an Oscar winner for adapted screenplay, is one of this year’s least surprising invitees, along with producer Adele Romanski, actors Naomie Harris and Janelle Monáe, cinematographer James Laxton, editor Nat Sanders and composer Nicholas Britell.)

We will never know the precise effects of these broad membership shifts and the specific outcomes of any given Oscar year, and we shouldn’t have to. The reshaping of the academy’s membership into an image that better includes and represents the world’s top talents should be an admirable end in itself, regardless of which specific films, filmmakers and performers wind up taking home statuettes as a result.

And it is hard to look over the class of 2017 and not come away impressed by both the scale and the discrimination (I mean that in the good sense of the word) of the organization’s reach. The academy has insisted that it can broaden the membership without lowering its standards, and only an observer with little to no interest in the wider world of international cinema could possibly look at the two most recent sets of invitees and suggest that they amount to a failure of discernment.

uch of the criticism of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ recent efforts to broaden and diversify its membership — starting with 2016’s remarkable list of 683 invitees, and continuing with this year’s even farther-reaching roster of 774 — has suggested that all these sweeping initiatives will fatally water down the organization and send its high standards into irreversible decline.

That charge would be a dubious one even if the academy hadn’t just anointed one of its strongest best picture winners in recent memory with “Moonlight.” (That film’s writer-director-producer, Barry Jenkins, an Oscar winner for adapted screenplay, is one of this year’s least surprising invitees, along with producer Adele Romanski, actors Naomie Harris and Janelle Monáe, cinematographer James Laxton, editor Nat Sanders and composer Nicholas Britell.)

We will never know the precise effects of these broad membership shifts and the specific outcomes of any given Oscar year, and we shouldn’t have to. The reshaping of the academy’s membership into an image that better includes and represents the world’s top talents should be an admirable end in itself, regardless of which specific films, filmmakers and performers wind up taking home statuettes as a result.

And it is hard to look over the class of 2017 and not come away impressed by both the scale and the discrimination (I mean that in the good sense of the word) of the organization’s reach. The academy has insisted that it can broaden the membership without lowering its standards, and only an observer with little to no interest in the wider world of international cinema could possibly look at the two most recent sets of invitees and suggest that they amount to a failure of discernment.
Back to top
View user's profile
yitian



Joined: 06 Jul 2011
Posts: 1643
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adding Carina too Very Happy

Academy Invites Record 774 New Members: 39 Percent Female and 30 Percent People of Color
http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/academy-invites-record-774-new-members-39-percent-female-30-percent-people-color-1017318
11:53 AM PDT 6/28/2017 by Gregg Kilday

The list reflects the Oscar-granting organization's ongoing efforts to diversify its membership.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has issued 774 invitations to new members, the Oscar-granting body announced Wednesday.

That number is more than the record 683 invitations that were issued in 2016 and well above the 322 invites that went out in 2015 as the Academy has made a concerted effort to diversify its membership ranks by bringing in more women, people of color and filmmakers from around the world.

The invitees to the acting branch alone — which numbered a whopping 105 — reflect the diversity the Academy has been pursuing. They include Avengers headliners like Chris Evans and Chris Hemsworth; Star Wars stalwarts like Adam Driver, Riz Ahmed, Domhnall Gleeson and Warwick David; box-office stars like Dwayne Johnson, Kristen Stewart and the newly crowned Wonder Woman Gal Gadot; Guardians of the Galaxy's Chris Pratt; comic performers like Leslie Jones, Keegan-Michael Key and Wanda Sykes; recent Oscar nominees like Viggo Mortensen, Naomie Harris and Ruth Negga; and even veteran show-biz legend Betty White, who, at the age of 95, is the oldest of the new invitees. The youngest invitee is Elle Fanning, at the age of 19.

The Academy reported that the list, which represents talent from 57 countries, is 39 percent female and 30 percent people of color. Seven of the Academy branches — actors, casting directors, costume designers, documentary, executives and film editors — invited more women then men.

Justin Timberlake, who brought down the house with his rousing opening performance of "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls during February's Oscar broadcast, was also invited to join the club, as were Hamilton creator Lin-Manuel Miranda, an Oscar nominee for his song "How Far I'll Go" from Moana and singer-songwriter Nick Cave (Hell or High Water).

Oscars: Academy's Invitation List Is Well-Intentioned, But Misguided

Prominent among those invited to join the executives branch are Shari Redstone, vice chair of the board of directors of both Viacom and CBS; IM Global founder Stuart Ford; and FilmNation founder Glen Basner.

The directors branch — which invited 64 new members — welcomed best picture Oscar winner Moonlight's Barry Jenkins (who was also invited to join the writers branch), Lion's Garth Davis, Nocturnal Animals' Tom Ford and The Dressmaker's Jocelyn Moorehouse, as well as German helmer Fatih Akin (In the Fade), Chilean-born Alejandro Jodorowsky (El Topo), South Korea's Kim Ki-duk (3-Iron) and Hong Kong filmmaker Johnny To (Election). Jordan Peele (who was also invited by the writers) got tapped on the strength of his breakout hit Get Out. And brothers Anthony Russo and Joseph Russo (Captain America: Civil War) got a matching set of invites.

They weren't the only family members who were so recognized. Among the actors, Pratt and his wife Anna Faris (Brokeback Mountain) both got invites, as was the case for two other married couples: actors Carina Lua (Infernal Affairs 2) and Tony Leung (The Grandmaster), and Moonlight producer Adele Romanski and that film's cinematographer James Laxton. There were also a pair of sisters: Debbie Allen and Phylicia Rashad, both invited by the actors branch. And there was even a father and daughter-in-law: Indian actors Amitabh Bacchan (The Great Gatsby) and Aishwarya Rai Bacchan (Jodhaa Akbar).

In addition to Jenkins, Romanski, Laxton and Harris, other members of the Moonlight team who secured invitations included actress Janelle Monae, film editor Nat Sanders and composer Nicholas Britell. La La Land, Moonlight's main competition at this year's Oscars, was also well-represented. While director Damien Chazelle was invited to join the Academy in 2015, others behind the hit musical who were invited this year include Oscar-winning composer Justin Hurwitz and the winning songwriting team of Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, cinematography Oscar winner Linus Sandgren, production design Oscar winner David Wasco, sound mixer Steve A. Morrow and producers Fred Berger and Jordan Horowitz.

Those invited to join the documentary branch include Ezra Edelman, Oscar winner for O.J.: Made in America; recent nominees Gianfranco Rosi (Fire at Sea), Dan Krauss (Extremis) and the White Helmets team of Orlando von Einsidel and Joanna Natasegara; and veteran 94-year-old filmmaker Jonas Mekas.

The Academy’s diversity push began even before the nominations were announced in 2014 for the 86th Oscars, and a lack of minorities among the acting nominees led to the protest hashtag #OscarsSoWhite. But the resulting outcry, which only grew louder when the situation repeated itself in 2015, put added pressure on the organization to redouble its efforts. The most recent round of nominations recognized more people of color — including seven of the acting nominees — and winners included Jenkins’ best picture Moonlight, best supporting actor Mahershala Ali and best supporting actress Viola Davis.

At the beginning of 2016, the Academy’s 6,261 voting members were approximately 92 percent white and 75 percent male. Cheryl Boone Isaacs, who is just completing four one-year terms as president and will be stepping down next month since that is the maximum number of successive terms an Academy president can served, backed by the board of governors, vowed that the organization would double its number of women and diverse members by 2020. In order to meet that goal, the Academy has stepped up the number of new members it invites each year.

Each of the Academy's 17 branches draws up its own list of new members, and candidates must be sponsored by two members of the branch they will be invited to join. The basic requirement is that a candidate must have "demonstrated exceptional achievement in the field of theatrical motion pictures," although each branch then has its own specific requirements. Actors, for example, must have a minimum of three theatrical features under their belt, while directors must have a minimum of two helming credits. Academy Award nominees are automatically considered for membership, although an invite is not guaranteed.
Back to top
View user's profile
yitian



Joined: 06 Jul 2011
Posts: 1643
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The full list:
(The beautiful couple is conveniently listed side by side) ~~

Actors

Riz Ahmed – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Nightcrawler
Debbie Allen – Fame, Ragtime
Elena Anaya – Wonder Woman, The Skin I Live In
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan – Jodhaa Akbar, Devdas
Amitabh Bachchan – The Great Gatsby, Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham…
Monica Bellucci – Spectre, Bram Stoker’s Dracula
Gil Birmingham – Hell or High Water, Twilight series
Nazanin Boniadi – Ben-Hur, Iron Man
Daniel Brühl – The Zookeeper’s Wife, Inglourious Basterds
Maggie Cheung – Hero, In the Mood for Love
John Cho – Star Trek series, Harold & Kumar series
Priyanka Chopra – Baywatch, Barfi!
Matt Craven – X-Men: First Class, A Few Good Men
Terry Crews – The Expendables series, Draft Day
Warwick Davis – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Harry Potter series
Colman Domingo – The Birth of a Nation, Selma
Adam Driver – Silence, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Joel Edgerton – It Comes at Night, Loving
Chris Evans – Captain America series, Snowpiercer
Luke Evans – Beauty and the Beast, The Girl on the Train
Fan Bingbing – I Am Not Madame Bovary, Cell Phone
Elle Fanning – The Beguiled, 20th Century Women
Golshifteh Farahani – Paterson, About Elly
Anna Faris – Scary Movie series, Brokeback Mountain
Tom Felton – A United Kingdom, Harry Potter series
Rebecca Ferguson – The Girl on the Train, Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Lou Ferrigno – The Incredible Hulk, Hercules
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman, Fast & Furious series
Charlotte Gainsbourg – Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer, Melancholia
Jeff Garlin – Safety Not Guaranteed, WALL-E
Spencer Garrett – Public Enemies, Thank You for Smoking
Domhnall Gleeson – Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Ex Machina
Sharon Gless – The Star Chamber, Airport 1975
Donald Glover – The Martian, Magic Mike XXL
Judy Greer – Jurassic World, 13 Going on 30
Rupert Grint – Moonwalkers, Harry Potter series
Noel Gugliemi – Lowriders, The Fast and the Furious
Jon Hamm – Baby Driver, The Town
Armie Hammer – The Birth of a Nation, The Social Network
Naomie Harris – Moonlight, Skyfall
Leila Hatami – A Separation, Leila
Anne Heche – Rampart, Donnie Brasco
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea, Moonrise Kingdom
Chris Hemsworth – Thor series, Rush
Ciarán Hinds – Silence, Munich
Aldis Hodge – Hidden Figures, Straight Outta Compton
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World, The Help
Bonnie Hunt – The Green Mile, Jerry Maguire
Jiang Wen – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Let the Bullets Fly
Dwayne Johnson – Moana, Central Intelligence
Leslie Jones – Ghostbusters, Masterminds
Keegan-Michael Key – Don’t Think Twice, Keanu
Aamir Khan – 3 Idiots, Lagaan
Irrfan Khan – Life of Pi, Slumdog Millionaire
Salman Khan – Sultan, Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Rinko Kikuchi – Pacific Rim, Babel
Zoë Kravitz – Divergent series, Mad Max: Fury Road
Sanaa Lathan – Out of Time, Love and Basketball
Carina Lau – Infernal Affairs 2, Days of Being Wild
Tony Leung – The Grandmaster; Lust, Caution

Rami Malek – Short Term 12, The Master
Leslie Mann – Funny People, Knocked Up
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters, Office Christmas Party
Sienna Miller – The Lost City of Z, American Sniper
Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures, Moonlight
Michelle Monaghan – Patriots Day, Gone Baby Gone
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic, The Lord of the Rings series
Ruth Negga – Loving, Warcraft
Franco Nero – The Lost City of Z, Django
Elizabeth Olsen – Avengers: Age of Ultron, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Deepika Padukone – xXx: Return of Xander Cage, Piku
Sarah Paulson – Blue Jay, 12 Years a Slave
Robert Picardo – Hail, Caesar!; The Meddler
Amy Poehler – Inside Out, Sisters
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy series, Jurassic World
Zachary Quinto – Star Trek series, Snowden
Édgar Ramírez – The Girl on the Train, Joy
Phylicia Rashad – Creed, For Colored Girls
Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad, The Wolf of Wall Street
Maya Rudolph – Maggie’s Plan, Bridesmaids
Hiroyuki Sanada – Life, The Twilight Samurai
Henry G. Sanders – Selma, Whiplash
Rodrigo Santoro – 300, Love Actually
Rade Šerbedžija – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, The Quiet American
Nestor Serrano – The Insider, Lethal Weapon 2
Amanda Seyfried – Les Misérables, Mean Girls
Molly Shannon – Other People, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Anna Deavere Smith – Rachel Getting Married, Philadelphia
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen, True Grit
Kristen Stewart – Café Society, Twilight series
Omar Sy – Inferno, The Intouchables
Wanda Sykes – Snatched, Evan Almighty
Channing Tatum – Hail, Caesar!; Foxcatcher
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals, Kick-Ass
Lauren Tom – The Joy Luck Club, Cadillac Man
Jeanne Tripplehorn – The Firm, Basic Instinct
Paz Vega – Kill the Messenger, Sex and Lucía
Dee Wallace – Grand Piano, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
Ming-Na Wen – Mulan, The Joy Luck Club
Betty White – You Again, The Proposal
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect series, Bridesmaids
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – 10 Cloverfield Lane, Swiss Army Man
B.D. Wong – Mulan, Jurassic Park
Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now, The Descendants
Donnie Yen – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Ip Man

Casting Directors

PoPing AuYeung – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny, Man of Tai Chi
Yael Aviv – A Borrowed Identity, Miral
Constance Demontoy – Elle, Monsieur Lazhar
Corinna Glaus – Aloys, Night Train to Lisbon
Lindsay Graham – The Magnificent Seven, Suicide Squad
Kimberly Hardin – Hustle & Flow, Friday
Richard Hicks – Hell or High Water, Gravity
Priscilla John – Logan, Captain America: The First Avenger
Valorie Massalas – The Wedding Ringer, Gods and Monsters
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton – Crooked House, Kingsman: The Secret Service
Johanna Ray – Snowpiercer, Inglourious Basterds
Jamie Sparer Roberts – Moana, Frozen
Anna Maria Sambucco – Youth, The Great Beauty
Harika Uygur – Mustang, Three Monkeys
Francesco Vedovati – I Am Love, The Last Kiss

Cinematographers

José Luis Alcaine – The Skin I Live In, Volver
Affonso Beato – Love in the Time of Cholera, The Queen
Walter Carvalho – Carandiru, Central Station
Chung-Hoon Chung – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Stoker
Kiko de la Rica – Blancanieves, Sex and Lucía
Crystel Fournier – A Place on Earth, Tomboy
Robert Hardy – Ex Machina, Boy A
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen – Land of Mine, Little Soldier
Dan Laustsen – John Wick: Chapter 2, Crimson Peak
James Laxton – Moonlight, Medicine for Melancholy
Ernesto Pardo – Tempestad, The Naked Room (El Cuarto Desnudo)
Linus Sandgren – La La Land, Joy
André Turpin – Mommy; It’s Not Me, I Swear!
Zhao Xiaoding – The Flowers of War, House of Flying Daggers

Costume Designers

Renée April – Arrival, The Red Violin
Erin Benach – Loving, Blue Valentine
Suzy Benzinger – Café Society, Blue Jasmine
Arjun Bhasin – Three Generations, Monsoon Wedding
Diana Cilliers – The Last Face, District 9
Michele Clapton – Queen of the Desert, Separate Lies
Bina Daigeler – The Zookeeper’s Wife, Only Lovers Left Alive
Julian Day – Inferno, Brighton Rock
Jenny Eagan – Beasts of No Nation, Now You See Me
Steven Noble – A Monster Calls, Under the Skin
Karen Patch – Seven Psychopaths, The Royal Tenenbaums
Monique Prudhomme – The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Best in Show
Trish Summerville – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Melissa Toth – Manchester by the Sea, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Designers

Javier Ameijeiras – Black Nativity, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Toni Barton – The Big Wedding, Sherlock Holmes
Danielle Berman – The Fate of the Furious, Memento
Kelly Berry – Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials, Spy
Stefania Cella – Black Mass, The Great Beauty
Ellen Christiansen – The Wolf of Wall Street, Across the Universe
Jim Clay – Woman in Gold, Captain Corelli’s Mandolin
Beverley Dunn – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales, The Great Gatsby
Brad Einhorn – Hail, Caesar!, A Time to Kill
Antxón Gómez – Julieta, Che
Regina Graves – Café Society, The Taking of Pelham 123
Isabelle Guay – Arrival, The Revenant
Paul Hotte – Arrival, 300
Elston Howard – Jack Reacher: Never Go Back, Ray
Helen Jarvis – Monuments Men, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Tina Jones – Belle, The Last King of Scotland
Kathy Lucas – The Divergent Series: Allegiant, Foxcatcher
Naomi Shohan – Winter’s Tale, American Beauty
Carl Sprague – Infinitely Polar Bear, The Royal Tenenbaums
Jon Gary Steele – Burlesque, American History X
Patrick M. Sullivan, Jr. – J. Edgar, Memoirs of a Geisha
Karen J. TenEyck – Alice Through the Looking Glass, The Master
Shane Andrew Vieau – Suicide Squad, Juno
David Wasco – La La Land, Pulp Fiction
Elizabeth Wilcox – The BFG, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Directors

Fatih Akin – In the Fade, The Edge of Heaven
Adolfo Aristarain – Common Places, A Place in the World
David Ayer – Suicide Squad, Fury
Nabil Ayouch – Horses of God, Ali Zaoua
Siddiq Barmak * – Opium War, Osama
Aida Begić * – Children of Sarajevo, Snow
Emmanuelle Bercot – Standing Tall, On My Way
Martin Butler – Tanna, Contact
Patricia Cardoso – Real Women Have Curves, The Water Carrier
Peter Ho-Sun Chan – Dragon, Perhaps Love
Derek Cianfrance – The Light between Oceans, Blue Valentine
Pedro Costa – Horse Money, Blood
Garth Davis – Lion
Bentley Dean – Tanna, Contact
Lav Diaz * – A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery, Norte, the End of History
Carlos Diegues – Orfeu, Bye Bye Brazil
Nelson Pereira dos Santos * – How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman, Barren Lives
Nana Dzhordzhadze – 27 Missing Kisses, A Chef in Love
Ildikó Enyedi * – Simon Magus, My Twentieth Century
Amat Escalante – The Untamed, Heli
Safi Faye * – Mossane, Lettre Paysanne
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals, A Single Man
Goutam Ghose * – Dekha, Paar
Jessica Hausner – Amour Fou, Lourdes
Joanna Hogg – Archipelago, Exhibition
Hannes Holm – A Man Called Ove, Behind Blue Skies
Ann Hui – A Simple Life, Summer Snow
Christine Jeffs – Sunshine Cleaning, Sylvia
Barry Jenkins * – Moonlight, Medicine for Melancholy
Alejandro Jodorowsky * – The Holy Mountain, El Topo
Kim Ki-duk * – 3-Iron, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring
Zacharias Kunuk – Searchers, The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat)
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina * – Chronicle of the Years of Embers, The Winds of the Aures
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water, Starred Up
Sharon Maguire – Incendiary, Bridget Jones’s Diary
Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures, St. Vincent
Kleber Mendonça Filho – Aquarius, Neighboring Sounds
Brillante Mendoza – Thy Womb, Kinatay
Márta Mészáros * – Diary for My Children, Adoption
Takashi Miike – 13 Assassins, Ichi the Killer
Orlando Montiel – The Son of No One, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Jocelyn Moorhouse – The Dressmaker, Proof
Kira Muratova – The Tuner, The Asthenic Syndrome
Héctor Olivera – El Mural, Funny Dirty Little War
Idrissa Ouedraogo * – Tilaï, Yaaba
Jordan Peele * – Get Out
Mohammad Rasoulof * – Manuscripts Don’t Burn, Goodbye
Eran Riklis * – The Human Resources Manager, Lemon Tree
Arturo Ripstein – Deep Crimson, The Beginning and the End
Guy Ritchie – Sherlock Holmes, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Anthony Russo – Captain America: Civil War, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joseph Russo – Captain America: Civil War, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Mrinal Sen * – The Case Is Closed, In Search of Famine
Cate Shortland – Lore, Somersault
Peter Sollett – Freeheld, Raising Victor Vargas
Juan Carlos Tabío – Guantanamera, Strawberry and Chocolate
Rawson Marshall Thurber – Central Intelligence, Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Johnnie To – Election, Exiled
Tran Anh Hung * – Norwegian Wood, The Scent of Green Papaya
Pablo Trapero – The Clan, Lion’s Den
Athina Rachel Tsangari – Chevalier, Attenberg
Paula van der Oest – Black Butterflies, Zus & Zo
Susanna White – Our Kind of Traitor, Nanny McPhee Returns
Martin Zandvliet * – Land of Mine, A Funny Man

Documentary

Ricardo Acosta – Sembene!, Marmato
John Akomfrah – The Stuart Hall Project, The Nine Muses
Natalia Almada – The Night Watchman (El Velador), The General
Mirra Bank – The Only Real Game, Last Dance
Geof Bartz – A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Diane Becker – We Are X, Jujitsu-ing Reality
Edet Belzberg – Watchers of the Sky, Children Underground
Don Bernier – An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, Audrie & Daisy
Ruby Chen – Plastic China, The Rocking Sky
S. Leo Chiang – Out Run, Mr. Cao Goes to Washington
John Davey – In Jackson Heights, National Gallery
Keiko Deguchi * – God Knows Where I Am, Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart
Abigail E. Disney – The Armor of Light, Pray the Devil Back to Hell
Ezra Edelman – O.J.: Made in America, Cutie and the Boxer
Bob Eisenhardt – Meru, Shut Up & Sing
Diana El Jeiroudi – The Mulberry House, Dolls – A Woman From Damascus
Jihan El-Tahri – Nasser, Cuba: An African Odyssey
Geeta Gandbhir – Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington, Music by Prudence
Lina Gopaul – The Stuart Hall Project, The Nine Muses
Nadia Hallgren – Motherland, Trapped
Nick Higgins – The Crash Reel, First Position
John Hoffman – Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman; LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Tabitha Jackson – 20,000 Days on Earth, The Imposter
Kristi Jacobson – Solitary, A Place at the Table
Janus Billeskov Jansen * – The Act of Killing, Burma VJ
Judy Kibinge – Wagalla – The Story of a Massacre, Headlines in History
Brian Knappenberger – Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press, The Internet’s Own Boy
Dan Krauss – Extremis, The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
Penny Lane – Nuts!, Our Nixon
Grace Lee – American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs, The Grace Lee Project
Lisa Leeman – Awake: The Life of Yogananda, One Lucky Elephant
Audrey Marrs – Inside Job, No End in Sight
Hilla Medalia – Dancing in Jaffa, Web Junkie
Jonas Mekas – Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania, The Brig
Justine Nagan – Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Life Itself
Joanna Natasegara – The White Helmets, Virunga
Marilyn Ness – Cameraperson, Trapped
Peter Nicks – The Force, The Waiting Room
Orwa Nyrabia – Return to Homs, Dolls – A Woman From Damascus
Alanis Obomsawin – Hi-Ho Mistahey!, Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance
Eva Orner – Chasing Asylum, Taxi to the Dark Side
Heloísa Passos – Manda Bala (Send a Bullet), Viva Volta
Anand Patwardhan – Jai Bhim Comrade; Pitra, Putra Aur Dharamyuddha (Father, Son and Holy War)
Leanne Pooley – Beyond the Edge, The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls
Gianfranco Rosi – Fire at Sea, Sacro Gra
AJ Schnack – Speaking Is Difficult, We Always Lie to Strangers
Fisher Stevens – Before the Flood, The Cove
Jean-Marie Téno – Lieux Saints (Sacred Places), Chef! (Chief!)
Ben Tsiang – The Chinese Mayor, Go Grandriders
Orlando von Einsiedel – The White Helmets, Virunga
Aaron Wickenden – Best of Enemies, Finding Vivian Maier
Marina Zenovich – Water & Power: A California Heist, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired

Executives

Hussain Amarshi
Robert Bakish
Glen Basner
David Beaubaire
Dori Begley
Jonathan Berg
Gillian E. Bohrer
Jim Burke
Elizabeth Cantillon
Jeff Clanagan
Stuart Ford
Nancy Gerstman
Andrea Giannetti
Kira Goldberg
Julie Goldstein
Peter Goldwyn
Carla Hacken *
Mike Hopkins
Matt Jackson
Zygi Kamasa
Scott Kennedy
Charles D. King
Eda Kowan
Niija Kuykendall
Winnie Lau
Miky Lee
Helen Lee-Kim
Peter Levinsohn
Alison Lima
Laurie May
Tendo Nagenda
DanTram Nguyen
Rachel O’Connor
Hengameh Panahi
Eric Paquette
John Penotti
Abhijay Prakash
Elizabeth Raposo
Shari Redstone
Emily Russo
Erin Siminoff
Alison Thompson
Michael Wright

Film Editors

Spencer Averick – 13th, Selma
Alexandre de Franceschi – Lion, Bright Star
Keiko Deguchi * – God Knows Where I Am, Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
Tracy Granger – Still Life, Boys Don’t Cry
Sabine Hoffman – Maggie’s Plan, Elvis & Nixon
Edie Ichioka – The Boxtrolls, Toy Story 2
Janus Billeskov Jansen * – The Hunt, The Act of Killing
Céline Kélépikis – The Red Turtle, Now or Never
Melissa Kent – American Pastoral, The Age of Adaline
Juan Carlos Macías – Wild Horses, The Official Story
Jim May – Goosebumps, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Fredrik Morheden – A Man Called Ove, The New Country
Christopher Murrie * – Kubo and the Two Strings, Coraline
Tania Michel Nehme – Tanna, Charlie’s Country
Tia Nolan – Annie, Friends With Benefits
Anne Østerud – The Hunt, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Gregory Perler – Sing, Despicable Me
Jacopo Quadri – Fire at Sea, The Dreamers
Fabienne Rawley – Zootopia, MonsterHouse
Jake Roberts – Hell or High Water, Brooklyn
Hayedeh Safiyari – The Salesman, A Separation
Nat Sanders – Moonlight, Short Term 12
Per Sandholt – Land of Mine, A Funny Man
Suzanne Spangler – Imperial Dreams, Smashed
Molly Malene Stensgaard – Land of Mine, Melancholia
Alexandra Strauss – I Am Not Your Negro, A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Christian Wagner – The Fate of the Furious, Furious Seven
Monika Willi – Amour, The Piano Teacher
Kate Williams – The Whole Truth, Frozen River
Dan Zimmerman – The Dark Tower, The Maze Runner
Lucia Zucchetti – Their Finest, The Queen
Eric Zumbrunnen – Her, Adaptation

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Richard Alonzo – Star Trek Beyond, Alice in Wonderland
Alessandro Bertolazzi – Suicide Squad, Fury
Christine Beveridge – The Monuments Men, Under the Skin
Felicity Bowring – Gold; Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Jerry DeCarlo – Carol, Julie & Julia
Patricia DeHaney – Sully, Interstellar
Naomi Donne – Cinderella, Philomena
Linda Dowds – RoboCop, Rampart
Audrey Doyle – Legend, Mad Max: Fury Road
Tina Earnshaw – The Promise, Titanic
Rick Findlater – L’Odyssée (The Odyssey), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Paul Gooch – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Maleficent
Fae Hammond – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, The Legend of Tarzan
Miia Kovero – Inherent Vice, The Master
Michael Marino – American Pastoral, The Wrestler
Frances Mathias – Saving Mr. Banks, Beginners
Christopher Nelson – Suicide Squad, Frank Miller’s Sin City
Elaine Offers – The Kids Are All Right, Far From Heaven
Conor O’Sullivan – The Dark Knight, Saving Private Ryan
Daniel Phillips – Florence Foster Jenkins, The Queen
Luigi Rocchetti – Ben-Hur, The Nativity Story
Morag Ross – Hugo, The Aviator
Nikoletta Skarlatos – Free State of Jones, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 & 2)
Vittorio Sodano – Il Divo, Apocalypto
Shane Thomas – The Dressmaker, Hacksaw Ridge
Kenneth Walker – Loving, For Colored Girls
Kerry Warn – The Great Gatsby, Australia
Carla White – Hands of Stone, August: Osage County
Ann Pala Williams – Live by Night, Click
Jeremy Woodhead – Doctor Strange, Snowpiercer

Music

Mark Adler – Merchants of Doubt, Food, Inc.
Edesio Alejandro – La Pared de las Palabras, Suite Habana
Nancy Allen – Collateral Beauty, Black Swan
David Amram – The Manchurian Candidate, Splendor in the Grass
Craig Armstrong – Snowden, The Great Gatsby
Angelo Badalamenti – Mulholland Drive, Cousins
Nicholas Britell – Moonlight, The Big Short
Nick Cave – Hell or High Water, The Road
Jordan Corngold – War Dogs, Bridge of Spies
Warren Ellis – Hell or High Water, The Road
Lisa Gerrard – Jane Got a Gun, Layer Cake
Justin Hurwitz – La La Land, Whiplash
Jimmy Jam – Akeelah and the Bee, Poetic Justice
Todd Kasow – Miles Ahead, Inside Llewyn Davis
Abel Korzeniowski – Nocturnal Animals, A Single Man
Mica Levi – Jackie, Under the Skin
Terry Lewis – Akeelah and the Bee, Poetic Justice
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Moana, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Atli Örvarsson – The Edge of Seventeen, The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
Benj Pasek – La La Land, Trolls
Justin Paul – La La Land, Trolls
Laurent Perez Del Mar – The Red Turtle, Fear(s) of the Dark
Jocelyn Pook – Augustine, William Shakespeare’s The Merchant of Venice
Laura Rossi – Unfinished Song, London to Brighton
Philip Sheppard – Love, Marilyn, The Tillman Story
Stephen James Taylor – Southside With You, Why Do Fools Fall in Love
Justin Timberlake – The Book of Love, Trolls
Benjamin Wallfisch – Hidden Figures, Lights Out
Debbie Wiseman – Middletown, Wilde

Producers

Khadija Alami – Insoumise (Rebellious Girl), Itar El-Layl (Narrow Frame of Midnight)
Joshua Astrachan – Paterson, Short Term 12
Fred Berger – The Autopsy of Jane Doe, La La Land
Jason Michael Berman – Burning Sands, The Birth of a Nation
Moritz Borman – Snowden, W.
Karin Chien – Circumstance, The Exploding Girl
Michael Costigan – Ghost in the Shell, A Bigger Splash
Pablo Cruz – Cesar Chavez, Miss Bala
Mel Eslyn – Lamb, The One I Love
Howard Gertler – How to Survive a Plague, Shortbus
Aaron L. Gilbert – Beatriz at Dinner, The Birth of a Nation
Mindy Goldberg – Low Down, Junebug
Carla Hacken * – The Book of Henry, Hell or High Water
Jordan Horowitz – La La Land, The Kids Are All Right
Lars Knudsen – American Honey, Beginners
Juan de Dios Larraín – Jackie, No
Sophia Lin – Z for Zachariah, Take Shelter
Michel Merkt – Elle, Toni Erdmann
Bertha Navarro – Pan’s Labyrinth, The Devil’s Backbone
Alex Orlovsky – The Place beyond the Pines, Blue Valentine
Adele Romanski – Moonlight, Morris From America
Robert Salerno – Nocturnal Animals, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Jeffrey Sharp – The Yellow Birds, You Can Count on Me
Nansun Shi – Flying Swords of Dragon Gate, A Simple Life
Gabrielle Tana – Philomena, The Invisible Woman
Jenno Topping – Hidden Figures, Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Frida Torresblanco – Rudo y Cursi, Pan’s Labyrinth
Jay Van Hoy – Complete Unknown, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Julie Yorn – Hell or High Water, The Other Woman

Public Relations

Clive Baillie
Michael Brown
Matt Cowal
Tomy Drissi
Sonya Y. Ede-Williams
Lynne Frank
Jonathan Garson
Peter Giannascoli
Marvin Gray
Simon Hewlett
Melissa Holloway
Angela Johnson
Wellington Love
Michelle Marks
Bill Neil
Douglas Neil
Angela Paura
Heather Johnson Phillips
Tom Piechura
Pamela Rodi
Ivette Rodriguez
Jeff Sanderson
Jerry Schmitz
Lauren Schwartz
Carol Sewell
Michael Singer
Afrat Spalding
Kristin Stark
Maggie Todd
Norman Wang
Bumble Ward
Joe Whitmore
Lea Yardum
Kevin Allen Yoder

Short Films and Feature Animation

Sélim Azzazi – Ennemis Intérieurs, Enterrez Nos Chiens (Bury Our Dogs)
Matt Baer – The Croods, How to Train Your Dragon
Kyle Balda – Despicable Me 3, Minions
Aske Bang – Silent Nights, The Stranger
Jacquie Barnbrook – Live Music, The ChubbChubbs!
Claude Barras – My Life as a Zucchini, Banquise (Icefloe)
Eric Beckman – When Marnie Was There, Song of the Sea
Jared Bush * – Zootopia, Moana
Carlos E. Cabral – Big Hero 6, Frozen
Giacun Caduff – La Femme et le TGV, 2B or Not 2B
John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2, Over the Hedge
Jeeyun Sung Chisholm – Ice Age: Collision Course, The Peanuts Movie
Jericca Cleland – Ratchet & Clank, Arthur Christmas
Andrew Coats – Smash and Grab, Borrowed Time
John Cohen – The Angry Birds Movie, Despicable Me
Lindsey Collins – Finding Dory, WALL-E
Devin Crane – Megamind, Monsters vs Aliens
Ricardo Curtis – The Book of Life, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who
Richard Daskas – Turbo, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
Kristof Deák – Sing, Losing It
Jason Deamer – Piper, Monsters University
David DeVan – Finding Dory, Brave
Walt Dohrn – Trolls, Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Rob Dressel – Moana, Big Hero 6
Stefan Eichenberger – Heimatland (Wonderland), Parvaneh
David Eisenmann – Pearl, Toy Story 3
Patrik Eklund – Seeds of the Fall, Instead of Abracadabra
Steve Emerson * – Kubo and the Two Strings, The Boxtrolls
Lise Fearnley – Me and My Moulton, The Danish Poet
Mathias Fjellström – Seeds of the Fall, Instead of Abracadabra
Arish Fyzee – The Pirate Fairy, Planes
Juanjo Giménez – Timecode, Maximum Penalty
Andrew Gordon – Monsters University, Presto
Jinko Gotoh – The Little Prince, 9
Eric Guillon – Sing, The Secret Life of Pets
Lou Hamou-Lhadj – Borrowed Time, Day & Night
John Hill – Turbo, Shrek Forever After
Steven “Shaggy” Hornby – How to Train Your Dragon 2, Rise of the Guardians
Steven Clay Hunter – Brave, The Incredibles
Alessandro Jacomini – Big Hero 6, Tangled
Christopher Jenkins – Home, Surf's Up
Sean D. Jenkins – Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt
Phil Johnston * – Zootopia, Wreck-It Ralph
Oliver Jones * – Kubo and the Two Strings, ParaNorman
Mohit Kallianpur – Frozen, Tangled
Max Karli – My Life as a Zucchini, Victoria
Michael Kaschalk – Big Hero 6, Paperman
Karsten Kiilerich – Albert, When Life Departs
Timothy Lamb – Trolls, Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Gina Warr Lawes – Zootopia, Kung Fu Panda 2
Sang Jun Lee – Rio 2, Epic
Meg LeFauve – The Good Dinosaur, Inside Out
Jenny Lerew – Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Flushed Away
Brad Lewis – Storks, Ratatouille
Carl Ludwig – Rio, Ice Age
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean – Feels Good, Sikumi (On the Ice)
MaryAnn Malcomb – Free Birds, Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Anders Mastrup – Albert, When Life Departs
Moon Molson – The Bravest, the Boldest; Crazy Beats Strong Every Time
Dave Mullins – Cars 2, Up
Michelle Murdocca – Hotel Transylvania, Open Season
Christopher Murrie * – Kubo and the Two Strings, Coraline
Ramsey Naito – The Boss Baby, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Damon O’Beirne – Kung Fu Panda 3, Rise of the Guardians
Hyrum Virl Osmond – Moana, Frozen
Greg Pak – Happy Fun Room, Super Power Blues
James Palumbo – Ice Age: Collision Course, Ice Age: Continental Drift
Christine Panushka – The Content of Clouds, The Sum of Them
Pierre Perifel – Rise of the Guardians, Kung Fu Panda 2
Jeffrey Jon Pidgeon – Monsters University, Up
David Pimentel – Moana, Big Hero 6
Elvira Pinkhas – Ice Age: Collision Course, Rio 2
Kori Rae – Monsters University, Tokyo Mater
Mahesh Ramasubramanian – Home, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Ferenc Rofusz – Gravitáció (Gravitation), The Fly
Vicki Saulls – The Peanuts Movie, Ice Age: Continental Drift
Brad Schiff * – Kubo and the Two Strings, The Boxtrolls
William Schwab – Frozen, Wreck-It Ralph
Gina Shay – Trolls, Shrek Forever After
Jeff Snow – Over the Hedge, The Road to El Dorado
Peter Sohn – The Good Dinosaur, Partly Cloudy
Debra Solomon – My Kingdom, Getting Over Him in 8 Songs or Less
David Soren – Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie, Turbo
Cara Speller – Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl
Peggy Stern – Chuck Jones: Memories of Childhood; The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Michael Stocker – Finding Dory, Toy Story 3
Arianne Sutner – Kubo and the Two Strings, ParaNorman
Ennio Torresan – Turbo, Till Sbornia Takes Us Apart
Géza M. Toth – Mama, Maestro
Anna Udvardy – Sing, Deep Breath
Wayne Unten – Frozen, Tick Tock Tale
Theodore Ushev – Blind Vaysha, Gloria Victoria
Robert Valley – Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Shinjuku
Timo von Gunten – La Femme et le TGV, Mosquito
Gil Zimmerman – How to Train Your Dragon 2, Puss in Boots
Marilyn Zornado – Old-Time Film, Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase


Sound

Peter Albrechtsen – The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Christopher Assells – John Wick: Chapter 2, Spectre
David Bach – 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Suicide Squad
Sylvain Bellemare – Arrival, Incendies
Miriam Biderman – Don’t Call Me Son, The Second Mother
Charlotte Buys – Call Me Thief, White Wedding
Charlie Campagna – Blade Runner 2049, Nocturnal Animals
Harry Cohen – The Fate of the Furious, The Hateful Eight
Mohammad Reza Delpak – The Salesman, A Separation
Yann Delpuech – The Founder, Saving Mr. Banks
José Luis Díaz – Wild Tales, The Secret in Their Eyes
Jesse K-D. Dodd – The Fate of the Furious, Jurassic World
Amrit Pritam Dutta – Kochadaiiyaan, Slumdog Millionaire
Ezra Dweck – Black Mass, Metallica Through the Never
William Files – Deadpool, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Bernard Gariépy Strobl – Arrival, War Witch
Mariusz Glabinski – The Wall, The Fifth Estate
Peter Grace – Hacksaw Ridge, The Square
Gu Changning – Monk Comes Down the Mountain, Caught in the Web
Robert Hein – Café Society, Blue Jasmine
Douglas Jackson – Logan, Schindler’s List
Jonathan Klein – Live by Night, Argo
Claude La Haye – Arrival, The Red Violin
Robert Mackenzie – Hacksaw Ridge, The Grandmaster
Tony Martinez – Carol, Revolutionary Road
Steve A. Morrow – La La Land, Up in the Air
Jean-Paul Mugel – Jackie; Paris, Texas
Cheryl Nardi – Captain America: Civil War, Brave
Al Nelson – Alice Through the Looking Glass, Jurassic World
Marc Orts – A Monster Calls, Che
Daniel Pagan – All Eyez on Me, Frost/Nixon
Geoffrey Patterson – Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Twister
Margit Pfeiffer – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice, Warrior
Becki Ponting – Philomena, Atonement
Andy Potvin – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Life of Pi
Richard Quinn – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Gone Girl
Jacob Ribicoff – Manchester by the Sea, The Wrestler
Robert L. Sephton – Smurfs: The Lost Village, Remember the Titans
Guntis Sics – Kong: Skull Island, Moulin Rouge
Jane Tattersall – Barney’s Version, American Psycho
Steven Ticknor – Spider-Man: Homecoming, The Lincoln Lawyer
Derek Vanderhorst – Hidden Figures, The Ides of March
Bryon E. Williams – Kubo and the Two Strings, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 & 2)
Katy Wood – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, True Grit
Andy Wright – Hacksaw Ridge, Ponyo

Visual Effects

Arundi Asregadoo – The Legend of Tarzan, The Revenant
Steve Begg – Spectre, Casino Royale
Félix Bergés – A Monster Calls, The Impossible
Angus Bickerton – Victor Frankenstein, Dark Shadows
Jason Billington – Deepwater Horizon, Avatar
Nafees Bin Zafar – Kung Fu Panda 3, How to Train Your Dragon 2
Rod Bogart – John Carter, Brave
Cosmas Paul Bolger, Jr. – Frozen, The Day the Earth Stood Still
Pierre Buffin – The Divergent Series: Allegiant, Life of Pi
Sonja Burchard – Rise of the Guardians, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mark Byers – Hidden Figures, The Sea of Trees
Mike Chambers – Alice Through the Looking Glass, Inception
Vincent Cirelli – Doctor Strange, Captain America: Civil War
Brian Cox – The Wolverine, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Joyce Cox * – The Jungle Book, Avatar
Jan Philip Cramer – Independence Day: Resurgence, Deadpool
Janelle Croshaw – Tron: Legacy, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Denise Davis – Pixels, X-Men: First Class
Brennan Doyle – Marvel’s The Avengers, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Pauline Duvall – Deadpool, Star Trek Beyond
Christopher D. Edwards * – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Doctor Strange
Steve Emerson * – Kubo and the Two Strings, The Boxtrolls
Doug Epps – Mars Needs Moms, Disney’s A Christmas Carol
Conny Fauser – Tomorrowland, Iron Man
Paul Giacoppo – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Pacific Rim
Joachim Grüninger – The Impossible, John Rabe
Rhonda C. Gunner – The Amazing Spider-Man 2, Wrath of the Titans
Craig Hammack – Deepwater Horizon, Tomorrowland
Jonathan Harb – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1, Elysium
Darren Hendler – Furious Seven, Maleficent
Erik Henry – Dead Man Down, The Expendables 2
David Hodgins – Transformers: Dark of the Moon, 2012
Matt Johnson – Into the Woods, X-Men: First Class
Oliver Jones * – Kubo and the Two Strings, ParaNorman
Nikos Kalaitzidis – The Fate of the Furious, X-Men: Days of Future Past
Daniel Kramer – Ghostbusters, Edge of Tomorrow
Francois Lambert – Ant-Man, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Mohen Leo – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Deepwater Horizon
John M. Levin – Jurassic World, Lucy
Jacqui Lopez – Elysium, The Great Gatsby
Fumi Mashimo – Avengers: Age of Ultron, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Glen McIntosh – The Mummy, Jurassic World
Keith Francis Miller – Wonder Woman, Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Mohsen Mousavi – Independence Day: Resurgence, The Amazing Spider-Man
Colette Mullenhoff – Doctor Strange, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Peter Muyzers – Elysium, District 9
Kenneth Nakada – Fantastic Four, Life of Pi
Steve Nichols – Suicide Squad, Guardians of the Galaxy
David Niednagel – X-Men: Days of Future Past, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Brett Northcutt – Lucy, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Danielle Plantec – Immortals, Hereafter
Darren Michael Poe – The Hateful Eight, Godzilla
Nordin Rahhali – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Iron Man 3
Philippe Rebours – Avengers: Age of Ultron, Avatar
Jay Redd – Alice Through the Looking Glass, Men in Black 3
Jonathan Rothbart – Deadpool, Avatar
Brad Schiff * – Kubo and the Two Strings, ParaNorman
J.D. Schwalm – The Fate of the Furious, The Jungle Book
Thomas J. Smith – Argo, Contagion
Jason Snell – Deepwater Horizon, Now You See Me
Robert Stadd – War Dogs, Public Enemies
Paul Story – The Jungle Book, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Ryan Tudhope – Deadpool, Looper
Robert Weaver – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows, Star Trek Into Darkness
Louis Zutavern – The Dictator, Elf


Writers
Karim Aïnouz – Love for Sale, Madame Satã
Rakhshan Bani-Etemad – Under the Skin of the City, The May Lady
Siddiq Barmak * – Opium War, Osama
Aida Begić * – Children of Sarajevo, Snow
Jeremy Brock – True Crimes, The Last King of Scotland
Jared Bush * – Zootopia, Moana
John Collee – Tanna, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Buddhadeb Dasgupta – The Wrestlers, The Red Door
Kenneth Angelo Daurio, Jr. – The Secret Life of Pets, Despicable Me
Luke Davies – Lion, Life
Mohamed Diab – Clash, Cairo 678
Lav Diaz * – A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery; Norte, the End of History
Katie Dippold – Snatched, Ghostbusters
Nelson Pereira dos Santos * – How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman, Barren Lives
Ildikó Enyedi * – Simon Magus, My Twentieth Century
Safi Faye * – Mossane, Lettre Paysanne
Feng Xiaogang – If You Are the One, A World Without Thieves
Paz Alicia Garciadiego – Bleak Street, Deep Crimson
Bahman Ghobadi – Turtles Can Fly, A Time for Drunken Horses
Goutam Ghose * – Shankhachil, Paar
Eric Heisserer – Arrival, Lights Out
Barry Jenkins * – Moonlight, Medicine for Melancholy
Alejandro Jodorowsky * – The Holy Mountain, El Topo
Phil Johnston * – Zootopia, Wreck-It Ralph
Kim Ki-duk * – 3-Iron, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina * – Chronicle of the Years of Embers, The Winds of the Aures
Brit Marling – The East, Another Earth
Márta Mészáros * – Diary for My Children, Adoption
Mike Mills – 20th Century Women, Beginners
Idrissa Ouedraogo * – Tilaï, Yaaba
Éva Pataki – The Seventh Room, Diary for My Loves
Cinco Paul – The Secret Life of Pets, Despicable Me
Jordan Peele * – Get Out, Keanu
Simon Pegg – Run Fat Boy Run, Shaun of the Dead
Mohammad Rasoulof * – Manuscripts Don’t Burn, Goodbye
Eran Riklis * – Lemon Tree, The Syrian Bride
Céline Sciamma – My Life as a Zucchini, Tomboy
Mrinal Sen * – The Case Is Closed, In Search of Famine
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water, Sicario
Sooni Taraporevala – Mississippi Masala, Salaam Bombay!
Tran Anh Hung * – Norwegian Wood, The Scent of Green Papaya
Joss Whedon – Marvel’s The Avengers, The Cabin in the Woods
William Wheeler – Queen of Katwe, The Reluctant Fundamentalist
Yau Nai-hoi – Three, Election
Mauricio Zacharias – Little Men, Love Is Strange
Martin Zandvliet * – Land of Mine, A Funny Man


Members-at-Large
Pippa Anderson
Margaret Bodde
Dan Bradley
Brooke Breton
Chris Brigham
Jill Brooks
Stephen Broussard
Stephen Campanelli
Joyce Cox *
Charles Croughwell
Andrew Z. Davis
Steve M. Davison
Bill Draper
Mitch Dubin
Christopher D. Edwards *
Mickey Giacomazzi
Richard Glasser
Jeffrey W. Harlacker
Thomas R. Harper
Jill Hopper
Craig Hosking
Gary Hymes
Andrea Kalas
Jeanie King
Natasha Léonnet
Todd London
Erika McKee
Mary McLaglen
Ujwal Narayan Nirgudkar
Cyndi Ochs
Howard Paar
Darwyn Peachey
Louis Phillips
Susan Pickett
Thomas Poole
Darrin Prescott
Bérénice Robinson
Lee Rosenthal
Rebekah Rudd
P. Scott Sakamoto
Dana Sano
William O. Schultz
Ellen H. Schwartz
William Sherak
Brian Smrz
John Stoneham, Jr.
David Taritero
Garrett Warren
Raymond Yeung

Associates
Rowena Arguelles
Peter Benedek
Jim Berkus
George Freeman
Harry Gold
Scott Greenberg
Brandt Joel
Keya Khayatian
Richard Klubeck
Jessica Lacy
Jon Levin
Rhonda Price
Hylda Queally
Philip Raskind
Stephanie Ritz
Rajendra Roy
Mick Sullivan
(* invited to join the Academy by multiple branches)
Back to top
View user's profile
Safran



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 2297
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for sharing these interesting good news, Yitian thumbleft Very Happy
Congrats to Tony and Carina ! king & queen Applause
Back to top
View user's profile
ham



Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 1185
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks so much for the good news. Yitian Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tonyleung.info Forum Index -> The Latest Tony News All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group