View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
penny lane
Joined: 20 Dec 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:33 pm Post subject: i'm a beginner |
|
|
lane. penny lane. i guess you can call me penny. or maybe ms. lane? it's really your choice.
i've only been a fan of tony for a month or two. the first movie that i saw he's in is hero. i saw that a couple of years ago. so far, i've seen in the mood for love, chungking express, fighting for love, infernal affairs trilogy, the tigers, '97 aces go places, confesssions of pain and lust, caution (edited version). i believe i'll be watching tokyo raiders this weekend.
aside from tony, i also love stephen chow, anthony wong and ken watanabe. i also love curly fries and chestnuts.
i'm a movie buff.
hello. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Info
Joined: 27 Jan 2003 Posts: 1691 Location: Hong Kong
|
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Welcome to our site, hope you could learn more about Tony, and interact with him here! Enjoy your stay! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marie
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 143 Location: North Carolina, USA
|
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Welcome to this group of Tony fans. By all means if you can see Tony in Happy Together, one of his greatest film roles.
Enjoy your visits to the site, interacting with other Tony fans (and Tony himself) and learning more and more about Tony and his amazing career. There is an amazing wealth of information on this web site, and very many nice fans.
Marie |
|
Back to top |
|
|
penny lane
Joined: 20 Dec 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 8:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thank you. thank you.
i have a lot of his movies on my list.
what do you guys think is his best? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Info
Joined: 27 Jan 2003 Posts: 1691 Location: Hong Kong
|
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 7:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
I would recommend <Happy Together>. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
purple
Joined: 05 Apr 2006 Posts: 150 Location: KL, Malaysia
|
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
penny lane wrote: | what do you guys think is his best? |
The best? Wow, that's very tough. But I can tell you my top favourites...
Duke of Mount Deer (TVB series)
Dr Mack
Happy Together
Tokyo Raiders
Infernal Affairs
Hero
And if you are a big WKW fan like me, then you got to watch these:
Days of Being Wild
Ashes of Time
Some of the movies I mentioned may not feature Tony's best performances (well, that depends on individual, right? Since the experience from movies are often personal). Hmmm, I notice that my list keep changing over times for unknown reasons...Hehehe _________________ Purple |
|
Back to top |
|
|
penny lane
Joined: 20 Dec 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i'll watch everything.
although i don't know where i can get the duke of mount deer.
i also want to see the days of being dumb. i think that's the title.
yea, i like wkw. those are on my list, too.
do you know if tony ever had a movie with stephen chow? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Info
Joined: 27 Jan 2003 Posts: 1691 Location: Hong Kong
|
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 5:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tony never works with Stephen Chow in a movie, but they did work together in a few TVB series at the very early stage of their career. Tony was the lead actor, and Stephen was just a side cast at that time. Check out these two:
Lonely Genius: http://tonyleung.info/tony/?p=90
Angels and Devils: http://tonyleung.info/tony/?p=96 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
penny lane
Joined: 20 Dec 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
purple wrote: |
The best? Wow, that's very tough. But I can tell you my top favourites...
Duke of Mount Deer (TVB series)
Dr Mack
Happy Together
Tokyo Raiders
Infernal Affairs
Hero
And if you are a big WKW fan like me, then you got to watch these:
Days of Being Wild
Ashes of Time
|
out of those the ones that i've seen are tokyo raiders, infernal affairs and hero. i like every one of those but infernal affairs is my favorite. and i appreciate it more after seeing the departed.
i like scorsese but the original is way better.
i just finished watching the sound of colors and so far that's my favorite tony's romantic movie.
i still haven't gotten my hands on happy together and the duke of mount deer.
and thanks info for the info. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
karengoh
Joined: 09 Jun 2004 Posts: 172 Location: Malaysia
|
Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi karengoh here, welcome to this family. I have been his fan since his day in TVB (over 20 years) starting of with Police Cadets chronology, Heavely Sword, Duke of Mount Deer, Hup Hak Hang and many more series.
Well if you like romantic and humourous movie like I do, I love his "Blind Romance" with Chingmy Yau and "Fighting For Love" with Sammi Cheng.
I like Happy Together too. Purple's recommendation are good. Dr Mack is also one of my favorite. Needless to say actually I like his acting very much and love to watch all his movies and tv series. Like Purple said its difficult to choose which is the best.
So you like days of being dumb well that is his collaboration with Jacky Cheung, if my memory does not fail me.
Infact he also sing too, I have a collection of his album, Sand and so on. I love the song, he sing in Blind Romance. _________________ karengoh |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hong
Joined: 04 Jan 2008 Posts: 44 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
In reply to Penny Lane:
All-time Best performance (in my opinion):
Lust, Caution (Destined to become a classic)
Cyclo (Unforgettable)
Close Seconds:
2046 (an acting tour de force by Tony)
In the Mood for Love
Happy Together
Hero
Internal Affairs 1 & 3
Also enjoyed:
War of the Underworld
Flowers of Shanghai
Confession of Pain
Favourite early Tony (i.e. pre-1994/Chungking Express):
Bullet in the Head
Hardboiled
People"s Hero
Also enjoyed:
End of the Road
Love Unto Waste
My Heart is That Eternal Rose
Favourite Romantic Comedy**:
Chungking Express
Doctor Mak
Also enjoyed:
Fighting for Love
Love Me, Love My Money
Chinese Odyssey 2002
Hero Beyond the Boundary of Time (preposterous but nonetheless hilarious)
* Have not seen City of Sadness, Ashes of Time, Healing Hearts
** Have not seen Sound of Colours, He Ain't Heavy, He's my Father _________________ Pour l'essentiel, l'homme est ce qu'il cache - André Malraux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
karengoh
Joined: 09 Jun 2004 Posts: 172 Location: Malaysia
|
Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 6:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow Hong.
You are superb, like you I have watched all the films listed by you including City of Sadness, Ashes of Time, Healing Hearts, Sound of Colours and He Ain't Heavy, He's my Father (collabration with Carina Lau as his mother) except Flower of Shanghai.
How about Tokyo Raider and Seoul Raider?
Well, I think to search for HongKong films in Canada is easier than in US.
Enjoy watching Penny Lane you ahve so many choices. _________________ karengoh |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marie
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 143 Location: North Carolina, USA
|
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Karengoh,
There are a number of sources for Hong Kong films in the US. First off, and by far with the most complete catalog is us.yesasia.com. Also take a look at 5starlaser.com (they have some things that Yesasia no longer has) and also sunentertainment.com (they seem to have some older things in stock that have gone out of print and no one else has). Yesasia and 5starlaser offer free shipping on many items. While your pocketbook may be poorer after discovering these DVD sources, your soul will be richer.
Marie |
|
Back to top |
|
|
penny lane
Joined: 20 Dec 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
how about best comedy film of tony?
i just saw gorgeous and i think tony is very funny. i cracked up on the elevator scene. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Info
Joined: 27 Jan 2003 Posts: 1691 Location: Hong Kong
|
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
I would say Eagle Shooting Heroes is the funniest one, although the gags are more local. Check it out at: http://tonyleung.info/tony/?p=33
Days of Being Dumb (http://tonyleung.info/tony/?p=31) is very good too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|